Free Shipping Over $75 + Free Samples With Every Order
Activated charcoal works like a sponge and it absorbs dirt, pollutants, toxins, chemicals, bacteria, excess oil, and other microparticles from your skin, clearing out your pores, thus making them appear smaller. Its ability to remove microorganisms without being absorbed by the skin makes activated charcoal ideal for acne-prone, and infected skin (always consult your doctor if you have any skin infections). It can also speed up the process of healing from insect bites. At Purely Natural Blends we use activated charcoal in our "Charcoal - Peppermint & Lime Soap" this bar of soap is recommended for those with acne-prone, oily, and combination skin types.
Bentonite clay can attract dirt, toxins, and excess oil, reducing pore size, inflammation, and the appearance of scars. It is great for acne-prone skin since it keeps your pores clean from buildup that can cause breakouts and helps heal any scars caused by acne. Bentonite clay is rich in minerals like silicate, magnesium, potassium, copper, and iron that brighten your complexion. It can gently exfoliate by removing dead cells from the surface of your skin. Bentonite clay rejuvenates and revitalizes, brightens, and keeps your skin looking healthy and youthful by reducing the appearance of wrinkles. At Purely Natural Blends we use Bentonite clay in our "Bentonite Clay - Tea Tree & Cypress Soap" that is great for acne-prone skin. It is also recommended for those with psoriasis, eczema, and scars.
Blue Clay draws out toxins and excess oil from your skin, promoting overall skin radiance and health. It gently exfoliates and removes dead skin cells and residue that can cause acne. Blue Clay's detoxifying properties help your skin stay youthful, toned, supple, and clean.
Cocoa Butter is high in fatty acids that help keep your skin moisturized and healthy. Cocoa butter protects and nourishes dry and sensitive skin, it has a slower absorption rate and creates a natural protective layer and that makes cocoa butter a great moisturizer. It contains phytochemicals that protect the skin from UV rays, therefore slowing down signs of aging, like wrinkles and discoloration. It is ideal to add to lotions, creams, lip balms, lipsticks, and cold process soap.
Coconut oil has many uses in the cosmetic industry for its amazing skin loving properties. It has medium-chain fatty acids making it a good candidate for providing moisture and protecting the skin. It is a great oil to use in lip-balm and body butter recipes. Those same medium-chain fatty acids though can clog your pores especially if you are prone to acne. That is why it is best to avoid the use of coconut oil in face beauty products like face oil serums. On the contrarary, coconut oil is a must in cold process soap like our artisan soap. During the saponification process, those medium-chained fatty acids are turned into soap, they can easily grab onto dirt and oil giving the bar great cleansing benefits and big bubbles! Coconut oil in the soap can be drying but when it is well balanced with other oils it makes a luxuriant bar that is safe to use on all skin types as a face or body cleansing bar. Coconut oil also does wornders for the hair. Its fatty acids can penetrate the hair and strengthen it providing protection from breakage and split ends. At Purely Natural Blends we use Coconut Oil in lip balms, body butter, hair oil treatments and serums, and in our artisan soap.
CYPRESS ESSENTIAL OIL
Cypress essential oil has antimicrobial and antibacterial properties and it can help keep infected areas clean, reduce acne and inflammation caused by bacteria. It promotes proper blood circulation and therefore reduces the appearance of varicose veins and cellulite. Cypress essential oil can assist with muscle pains and fatigue, it has aromatherapy properties reducing anxiety and stress. It also contains camphene, a substance that can be used to help you breath better if you are suffering from stuffy nose and coughing. Its healing properties is one of the reasons we use it in our Bentonite - Tea Tree & Cypress soap and bath bomb!
EUCALYPTUS ESSENTIAL OIL
FRANKINCENSE ESSENTIAL OIL
Frankincense is rich in Limonene giving the essential oil its anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties that reduce blemishes and signs of aging. It also contains Farnesol that promotes skin elasticity and reduces the appearance of wrinkles. As a natural astringent, it helps reduce pore size. Overall Frankincense tightens and lifts your skin, slows down signs of aging, reduces pore size, prevents wrinkles, and protects your skin cells, reduces blemishes and acne flair-ups. At Purely Natural Blends we use Myrrh Essential oil in our Frankincense & Myrrh - Rhassoul Clay Artisan Soap, this is a powerhouse bar of soap for mature and/or acne-prone skin types.
GERANIUM ESSENTIAL OIL
French Green Clay has the ability to gently exfoliate the skin, reduce inflammation, and balance the skin's natural pH. It can draw out impurities such as allergens, pollutants, dirt, bacteria, and excess oils, reducing pores and leaving the skin feeling toned and clean. These properties make it an ideal ingredient in formulations intended for all skin types especially for those with combination, oily, and acne-prone. It can be used in face and body cosmetic products and it can help with rough and uneven skin collection. At Purely Natural Blends we use French Green Clay in our Eucalyptus & Peppermint - Green Clay Soap.
LAVANDER ESSENTIAL OIL
LEMON ESSENTIAL OIL
LIME ESSENTIAL OIL
MYRRH ESSENTIAL OIL
Myrrh is another essential oil that has been around for millennia and it has been used for its antimicrobial properties to treat wounds, infections, and skin irritations. In skincare, it can help with acne-prone skin since it helps fight off acne-causing bacteria and alleviate from itching and eczema. It also has anti-aging properties and it can prevent the appearance of wrinkles and blemishes. At Purely Natural Blends we use Myrrh Essential oil in our Frankincense & Myrrh - Rhassoul Clay Artisan Soap, this is a powerhouse bar of soap for mature and/or acne-prone skin types.
Olive oil is one of our main ingredients and we use it in most of our formulations. It contains vitamin E that works as a free radical blocker, keeping the skin looking younger. Olive oil is also high in squalene, a substance that is close to the skin's sebum, making it an ideal ingredient for products that provide skin protecting and skin smoothing qualities, such as lip balms and soap. Olive oil is also very rich in antioxidants, which fight premature aging, making is a great addition to formulations with antiaging properties. We do not recommend applying olive oil directly on your face since it can clog your pores, especial for those who are prone to acne. Olive oil is a good addition to body care products such as body butter, keeping your skin youthful and moisturized. It can strengthen hair from root to tip, making it a great ingredient in hair oil serums and hair oil treatments. We include it in our lip balms, for its ability to create a protective barrier and moisturize. Also, olive oil is ideal for soap making providing excellent moisturizing benefits, soap bars that are made with olive oil are safe for all skin types from dry and mature skin to oily and acne-prone, they are also safe to use on your face and body.
Pink Clay is rich in minerals and in particular Silica which promotes cell renewal, skin elasticity, and balances sebum production. It provides a gentle exfoliation keeping your complexion even and clean from any residues. It minimizes pore size and prevents build-up and blackheads. Cleansing with pink clay leaves your skin youthful, clean, toned and radiant.
PEPPERMINT ESSENTIAL OIL
Shea Butter is very moisturizing and rich in vitamins such as A, E and F. It contains fatty acids that keep the skin protected and it is a great remedy for dry skin. It is gentle enough to use on the most sensitive skin and it offers a small UV protection with SPF6. It has been used in Africa for centuries to moisturize dry skin and hair. It also contains cinnamic acid that can help against skin mutations and inflammation, this means it is great to use on mature skin. Fatty acids found in Shea Butter include oleic, stearic, palmitic, and linoleic all of which moisturize, protect, soften, and nourish the skin, assisting with collagen production keeping the skin looking youthful and plump. Shea Butter is ideal to use in body butter, soap, lip balm, and hair treatments. At Purely Natural Blends we use Shea Butter in our artisan soap for extra moisturizing properties. We also use in lip balm formulations since it can keep lips soft and plump.
TEA TREE ESSENTIAL OIL
Tea tree essential oil has many skin benefits and it is considered a powerful healing oil. It has antifungal, antibacterial, antiseptic, and anti-inflammatory properties. It helps reduce acne, eczema, psoriasis, and dandruff. It can be used as a natural deodorizer, insect repellent, and it can be used to heal minor cuts and scrapes. This oil is great to use during the winter months for its healing and preventative properties against the common cold, and dry skin that can be prone to other skin related issues. It is also great to use in the summer months to protect you against insects, treat scrapes, and control body odor from sweating. We use tea tree oil with another healing powerhouse, Cypress essential oil, and along with bentonite clay they make the perfect trio for the most healing bar of soap. You can also choose to take a bath in this combo by using the matching bath bomb.